Hip-Hop Acts Perform at CMJ Music Marathon
Starting tomorrow (Oct. 16), the College Music Jorunal will take over NYC's performance venues for a week full of new music performances in their annual Music Marathon & Film Festival. While the week's lineup overwhelmingly consists of indie rock acts, there are still plenty of events for hip-hop fans to look forward to. While the full schedule for the marathon can be viewed HERE, the week's hip-hop-centric shows are as follows:
TUESDAY (Oct. 16)
Blender Theater at Gramercy
8:00pm Eldar
9:00pm Blue Scholars
10:30pm Q-Tip
Knitting Factory Main Space
7:00pm The Smilerays
7:00pm Big City (mems of The Beatnuts)
7:00pm Scienz of Life / John Robinson
7:00pm K Banger
7:00pm Sidewinder (Sunspot Jones)
7:00pm Pete Rock
7:00pm Panacea
7:00pm Hell Raza (Sunz of Man)
7:00pm Wise Intelligent
7:00pm The Project
WEDNESDAY (Oct. 17)
Don Hill's
10:00pm The Pack
Hiro Ballroom @ Maritime Hotel
10:30pm CoolKids
10:30pm A-Trak
10:30pm DJ Mehdi
10:30pm Nick Catchdubs
10:30pm Kid Sister
10:30pm Kavinsky
Knitting Factory Main Space
8:00pm DJ Illogix
8:00pm DJ Shmeeze
8:00pm DJ Etronik
8:00pm DJ Image
8:00pm DJ Flawless
8:00pm DJ Supreme
8:00pm Mike Delite
8:00pm DJ Esquire
8:00pm The X-men aka X-ecutioners
THURSDAY (Oct. 18)
Club Element (frmly The Bank)
8:00pm KRS-One
Plan B
10:00pm DJ Spinna
10:00pm Cosmo Baker
10:00pm DJ Kaos
10:00pm J Rocc
S.O.B.'s
6:00pm Listening Party for 'Up Close & Personal' hosted by Wyclef Jean
FRIDAY (Oct 19)
B.B. King's
8:00pm Christopher Cross
10:00pm Devin the Dude
11:00pm Bukue One
11:00pm The Coughee Brothaz
11:00pm DJ Soulico
11:00pm Serendipity Project
11:00pm Del the Funky Homosapien
Don Hill's
7:00pm Torae
7:00pm DJ Rhettmatic w/ Special Guest J. Rocc
7:00pm Akrobatik
7:00pm Percee P
7:00pm Distrakt
Music Hall of Williamsburg
9:00pm Activator
9:20pm Cool Calm Pete
9:30pm Junk Science
9:50pm Despot
10:10pm Yak Ballz
10:30pm Hangar 18
11:00pm EL-P w/ The Mighty Quinn & Mr. Dibbs
Terminal 5
8:00pm M.I.A.
SATURDAY (Oct. 20)
205 Chrystie
7:00pm Wiz Kalifah
7:00pm Skotch Davis
7:00pm Green Lantern
7:00pm DJ Klever
7:00pm King Oppression
Highline Ballroom
7:00pm Psalm One
7:45pm Evidence
8:30pm Brother Ali
9:45pm Little Brother