Contact Us

Braun Cruzer presents: Run This Town Style Guide – B-Boy Ronnie

“Circle, Spiral, Line–Spin the world!”

Name: Ronnie Abaldonado
Alias: Ronnie Boy
Date of Birth: October 9, 1982
Residence: Las Vegas, NV
Years Dancing: 14
Occupation: B-Boy
Affiliations: Full Force, Super Cr3w, Seven Commandoz

How important is style in your line of work?
Style, as a b-boy, I think originality and of course having charisma and having swagger is really important, because that’s the only way to really express your own individuality. It’s not all about power moves; it’s about really having your own flavor. It’s definitely crucial when it comes to dancing.

How has Las Vegas shaped your style as a dancer?
Growing up in Vegas, me and my crew, we’ve always wanted to have our own show [here]. I represent Super Crew but I dance with [the] Jabbawockeez. So it was almost like a dream come true, after dancing for 14 years, Super Crew and Jabbawockeez we ended up locking down a show here in Las Vegas.

Ronnie Boy is a true Las Vegas native so he enjoys the nightlife on the strip as well as the cool, new up-and-coming spots downtown—an area full of culture that many visitors bypass when visiting Sin City. You can catch the dancing phenom busting a move in some of his favorite LV clubs.
Club XS – Located at Encore Casino, the luxurious new nightclub has an outdoor pool and a rotating line up of dope DJs.
Enter Coins – This new spot downtown has an array of old arcade games (which you could play while sitting at the bar), a DJ booth and a dance floor.
Beauty Bar – This local hangout hosts a hip-hop party the first Friday of every month called The Get Back. As Ronnie says the music there is “more raw, it’s not just typical, mainstream club on the strip.”

1. Start by clean-shaving the sides of your face and your neck below the chin. This cleans up your look and lets your goatee stand out without any distracting stubble.

2.  As a next step, start to trim your goatee to whatever length you want – with the cruZer’s adjustable trimming attachment it’s completely up to you! Do this once a week to keep it looking tidy and sexy. If you let your beard grow too long, it tends to look a bit scruffy so don’t get lazy about it.

3. Third, style the details of your goatee, making sharp corners where the sides of your goatee meet the horizontal line under your chin. This gives your beard a more defined look and lets it stand out even more. And that’s it – an eye-catching goatee in a matter of minutes!

Recommended For You

Around the Web

Best of XXL

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing VIP profile. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to using your original account information.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

(Forgot your password?)

Not a member? Sign up here

Sign up for XXL Mag quickly by connecting your Facebook account. It's just as secure and no password to remember!